Vail Scientific Summit

4th Annual Vail Scientific Summit - Regenerative & Translational Medicine: A Focus on Human Clinical Applications

August 19 - 21, 2018

Vail Marriott Mountain Resort - Vail, Colorado

For questions, please contact Lynda Sampson at (970) 479-1563 or lsampson@sprivail.org. You may also reach out to Katrin Laird Anderson at (970) 479-1590 or kanderson@thesteadmanclinic.com

Engaging the Greatest Minds in Regenerative Medicine and Science

2018 Speakers - Confirmed

Dr. Adam Anz - Andrews Institute
Dr. Chelsea Bahney - Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Dr. John Cooke - Houston Methodist Research Institute
Dr. Constance Chu - Stanford University
Dr. Thomas Clanton - The Steadman Clinic
Dr. Jason Dragoo - Stanford University
Dr. George Dodge - University of Pennsylvania
Dr. Nicole Ehrhart - Colorado State University
Dr. Tom Einhorn - NYU Langone Health
Dr. Christopher Evans - Mayo Clinic
Dr. Thos Evans - The Steadman Clinic
Dr. Lisa Fortier - Cornell University
Dr. Dave Frisbie - Colorado State University
Dr. Freddie Fu - University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
Dr. Joshua Gary - University of Texas - Houston
Dr. Daniel Gazit - Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Dr. Alberto Gobbi - O.A.S.I. Bioresearch Foundation
Dr. Laurie Goodrich - Colorado State University
Dr. Vijay Gorantla - Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine
Dr. Daniel Grande - The Feinstein Institute for Medical Research
Dr. James Gregory - University of Texas - Houston
Dr. Charles Ho - Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Dr. Johnny Huard - Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Dr. Brian Johnstone - Oregon Health & Science University
Dr. John Kennedy - Hospital for Special Surgery
Dr. James Kirkland - Mayo Clinic
Dr. Catherine Kuo - University of Rochester
Dr. Robert LaPrade - The Steadman Clinic
Dr. Walter Lowe - University of Texas - Houston
Dr. Rodrigo Mardones - Clinica Las Condes
Dr. Mark Markel - University of Wisconsin
Dr. Wayne McIlwraith - Colorado State University
Dr. Peter Millett - The Steadman Clinic
Dr. William Murphy - Univeristy of Wisconsin
Dr. Stefan Nehrer - Danube-University Krems
Dr. Laura Niedernhofer - University of Minnesota
Dr. Brian Noehren - University of Kentucky
Dr. Regis O'Keefe - Washington University School of Medicine
Dr. Bruno Peault - UCLA
Dr. Marc Philippon - Co-Director Steadman Philippon Reserch Institute and Managing Partner at The Steadman Clinic
Dr. Matthew Provencher - The Steadman Clinic
Dr. Scott Rodeo - Hospital for Special Surgery
Dr. Linda Sandell - Washington University School of Medicine
Dr. Sam Stupp - Northwestern University
Dr. Scott Tashman - Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Dr. Tad Vail - University of California San Francisco 

 

Schedule of Events

2018 Vail Scientific Summit - Vail Marriott Mountain Resort

Sunday, August 19, 2018


 

4:00 pm

Registration Opens

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Welcome Reception - Poolside

6:30 pm

Dinner Buffet - Grand Ballroom Foyer/Salons F-J

7:30 - 9:30 pm

KEYNOTE SPECIAL SESSION:
Again 101: Basic Answers to Universal Questions
Sponsored by:  Linda and Mitch Hart


Dr. Johnny Huard - Chief Scientific Officer, Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Dr. James Kirkland - Director, Robert and Arlene Kogod Center on Aging, Mayo Clinic
Dr. Laura Niedernhofer - Director, Institute on the Biology of Aging & Metabolism (iBAM) University of Minnesota

Monday August 20, 2018


 

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast

8:00 - 9:45 am

SESSION A: BONE REGENERATION AND REPAIR
Chairs: Dr. Regis O’Keefe and Dr. Tom Einhorn
Sponsored by - Dierdre & Ronnie Baker

8:00 - 8:05 am

Chairs: Session Introduction

8:05 - 8:20 am

Dr. Regis O'Keefe - Washington University School of Medicine
Role of prostaglandins in bone regeneration

8:25 - 8:40 am

Dr. Thomas Einhorn - NYU Langone Health
Use of Stem Cells in the Treatment of Avascular Necrosis of Bone

8:45 - 9:00 am

Dr. Dan Gazit - Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Novel Multi-Frequency Ultrasound Arrays Enable New Frontiers for Gene Therapy in Orthopaedics

9:05 - 9:20 am

Dr. Chelsea Bahney - Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Out of the Chondrocyte and into the Osteoblast: Transforming Fracture Healing

9:25 - 9:40 am

Dr. Bruno Peault - UCLA
Musculoskeletal Progenitor Cells within Adult Tissues: Native Properties and Culture Induced Modifications

9:45 - 10:00 am

Morning Break

10:05 - 12:05 am

SESSION B: BIOMOTION / BIOMECHANICS / IMAGING / LARGE ANIMAL MODELS / TRANSPLANTATION
Chairs: Dr. David Frisbie and Dr. Brian Noehren
Sponsored by - Kathy & Bjorn Erik Borgen

10:05 - 10:10 am

Chairs: Session Introduction

10:10 - 10:25 am

Dr. Scott Tashman - Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Advanced Dynamic Imaging

10:30 - 10:45 am

Dr. Vijay Gorantla - Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine
Reconstructive Transplantation and Regenerative Medicine - The Crossroads

10:50 - 11:05 pm

Dr. Charles Ho - Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Quantitative Imaging of Musculoskeletal Tissue Health

11:10 - 11:25 pm

Dr. David Frisbie - Colorado State University
Implications of Providing a Cover for Microfracture Defects (Pre-Clinical Equine Model)

11:30 - 11:45 pm

Dr. Brian Noehren - University of Kentucky
Blood Flow Restriction Training: Potential Mechanisms of Action and Application to Orthopaedic Surgery

11:50 - 12:40 pm

Lunch - Sponsored by: Flexion Therapeutics
Presentation at Noon by Dr. Kevin Plancher - Salons F-J

12:40 - 2:20 pm

SESSION C: ARTICULAR CARTILAGE AND SKELETAL MUSCLE REPAIR/REGENERATION AND EQUINE CLINICAL APPLICATIONS
Chairs: Dr. George Dodge and Dr. Alberto Gobbi
Sponsored by - Ken Griffin

12:40 - 12:45 pm

Chairs: Session Introduction

12:45 - 1:00 pm

Dr. Alberto Gobbi - O.A.S.I. Bioresearch Foundation
BMAC and Scaffolds for Articular Cartilage Repair

1:05 - 1:20 pm

Dr. Brian Johnstone - Oregon Health & Science University
Cartilage Tissue Engineering with Chondroprogenitor Cells

1:25 - 1:40 pm

Dr. George Dodge - University of Pennsylvania
The Therapeutic Potential of FGF-18: Its Role in Cartilage Repair

1:45 - 2:00 pm

Dr. Nicole Ehrhart - Colorado State University
Decellularized Muscle Reanimation for the Repair of Volumetric Muscle Defects

2:05 - 2:20 pm

Dr. Wayne McIlwraith - Colorado State University
Treatment of Early Osteoarthritis in the Horse

2:25 - 2:40 pm

Afternoon Break

2:45 - 4:05 pm

SESSION D: AGING
Chairs: Dr. Laura Niedernhofer and Dr. Jim Kirkland
Sponsored by: Monica & Daniel Porter

2:45 - 2:50 pm

Chairs: Session Introduction

2:50 - 3:05 pm

Dr. Jim Kirkland, Mayo Clinic
Aging, Chronic Disease, and Senolytic Agents

3:10 - 3:25 pm

Dr. Laura Niedernhofer - University of Minnesota
Aging: Markers and Mechanisms

3:30 - 4:45 pm

Dr. John Cooke - Houston Methodist Research Institute
Regenerative Transflammation: Innate Immune Signaling, Epigenetic Plasticity and Nuclear Reprogramming

3:50 - 4:05 pm

Dr. Johnny Huard - Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Mother and Fetus Interaction During Pregnancy: A Natural Parabiotic Pairing

4:10 - 5:50 pm

SESSION E: INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES
Chairs: Dr. Daniel Grande and Dr. Samuel Stupp
Sponsored by - Mary Sue & Mike Shannon

4:10 - 4:15 pm

Chairs: Session Introduction

4:15 - 4:30 pm

Dr. Samuel Stupp - Northwestern University
Animal Models for Cartilage Repair - The UW Experience

4:35 - 4:50 pm

Dr. Mark Markel - University of Wisconsin
Animal Models for Cartilage Repair – The UW Experience

4:55 - 5:10 pm

Dr. William Murphy - University of Wisconsin
Nanostructured Implant Coatings for Tissue Regeneration and Biologics Delivery

5:15 - 5:30 pm

Dr. Freddie Fu - University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
What is the ACL?

5:35 - 5:50 pm

Dr. Walter Lowe - University of Texas - Houston
New Technologies for Orthopaedic Surgery

5:55 - 7:30 pm

Poster Session with Cocktails and Appetizers
Sponsored by - Canon Medical

7:30 pm

Free Time and Dinner on Your Own - Enjoy Vail's Fine Cuisine!

 

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

6:45 - 7:45 am

Breakfast

7:45 - 9:45 am

SESSION F: OSTEOARTHRITIS
Chairs. Dr. Linda Sandell and Dr. Stefan Nehrer
Sponsored by - Dr. Agnes Hsu-Tang & Oscar Tang

7:45 - 7:50 am

Chair: Session Introduction

7:50 - 8:05 am

Dr. Daniel Grande - The Feinstein Institute for Medical Research
3D Bioprinting for Orthopaedics

8:05 - 8:20 am

Dr. Linda Sandell - Washington University School of Medicine
Relationship between Cartilage Healing and Susceptibility to Osteoarthritis: Results from 1000 Mouse Surgeries

8:25 - 8:40 am

Dr. Stefan Nehrer - Danube-University Krems
Digitized Analysis of Early OA – Background

8:45 - 9:00 am

Dr. Christopher Evans - Mayo Clinic
Getting Arthritis Gene Therapy into the Clinic

9:05 - 9:20 am

Dr. Laurie Goodrich - Colorado State University
Gene Therapy for OA – Are We Closer to Clinical Use?

9:25 - 9:40 am

Dr. Constance Chu - Stanford University
Clinical Assessment of PRP Treatment Effects in Patients with Knee OA

9:45 - 10:00 am

Morning Break

10:05 - 11:50 am
 

SESSION G: ORTHOBIOLOGICS
Chairs Dr. Rodrigo Mardones and Dr. Jason Dragoo
Sponsored by - Ann Smead & Michael Byram

10:05 - 10:10 am

Chairs: Session Introduction

10:15 - 10:30 am

Dr. Rodrigo Mardones - Clinica Las Condes
Lessons from 600 Cell Expansions for Cellular Therapy

10:35 - 10:50 am

Dr. Adam Anz - Andrews Institute
Mobilized Hematopoietic Stem Cells: Implications for Regeneration, Recovery and Rehabilitation

10:55 - 11:10 am

Dr. Jason Dragoo - Stanford University
New PRP Formulations for Disease Specific Treatment

11:15 - 11:30 am

Dr. Thos Evans - The Steadman Clinic
Recent Perspectives, Applications, and Data for Regenerative Medicine

11:35 - 11:50 am

Dr. Lisa Fortier - Cornell University
How Stem Cells Mitigate the Development of Ankle PTOA

12:00 - 1:00 pm

Lunch - Sponsored by: Celltex Therapeutics
Presentation at 12:15 pm by John Hunewill & Dr. Ashok Shetty, Texas A&M

1:05 - 3:05 pm

SESSION H: CLINICIANS' PERSPECTIVE ON USE OF BIOLOGICS AND CELL THERAPY IN DAILY PRACTICE
Chairs: Dr. Raymond Kim and Dr. Marc Philippon
Sponsored by - CONMED Orthopedics

1:05 - 1:10 pm

Chairs: Session Introduction

1:10 - 1:25 pm

Dr. Marc Philippon - Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Enhanced Outcomes after Hip Arthroscopy by Improving the Healing Environment

1:30 - 1:45 pm

Dr. Joshua Gary - University of Texas - Houston
Gaps and Needs for Regenerative Medicine in Musculoskeletal Trauma

1:50 - 2:05 pm

Dr. Matthew Provencher - The Steadman Clinic
Application of PRP in Clinical Practice

2:10 - 2:25 pm

Dr. Thomas Clanton - The Steadman Clinic
Extracellular Cartilage Matrix with cBMA or PRP to Treat Osteochondral Lesions of the Talus

2:30 - 2:45 pm

Dr. John Kennedy - Hospital for Special Surgery
Osteochondral Autograft and Allograft Transplantation in the Ankle

2:50 - 3:05 pm

Dr. Thomas Vail - University of California – San Francisco
Accelerating Innovation: A Musculoskeletal Moonshot

3:10 - 3:25 pm

Afternoon Break

3:30 - 5:05 pm

SESSION I: LIGAMENTS, TENDONS AND MENISCUS
Chairs Dr. Scott Rodeo and Dr. Wayne McIlwraith
Sponsored by - Mary & Steve Read

3:30 - 3:35 pm

Chairs: Session Introduction

3:35 - 3:50 pm

Dr. Peter Millett - The Steadman Clinic
Biological Enhancement of Rotator Cuff Repairs

3:55 - 4:10 pm

Dr. Scott Rodeo
Approaches for Biologic Augmentation of Meniscus Healing and Meniscus Transplantation

4:15 - 4:30 pm

Dr. Robert LaPrade - The Steadman Clinic
Application of BMC in Clinical Practice: How to do it, and What is the Evidence?

4:35 - 4:50 pm

Dr. James Gregory - University of Texas - Houston
Approach to MSC Augmentation of Rotator Cuff Repair

4:55 - 5:10 pm

Dr. Catherine Kuo - University of Rochester
Novel Approaches to Enhance Tendon Mechanical Properties During Regeneration

5:15 - 5:30 pm

Wrap-up and Summary by Dr. Johnny Huard and Dr. Marc Philippon

5:30 pm

Meeting Adjourned

6:30 pm

Cocktails and Food Stations - Poolside

Related News

Corporate Sponsors

Support Promising Research Projects Donate Now