Vail Scientific Summit

3rd Annual Vail Scientific Summit

August 23rd - 26th, 2017

Vail Marriott Mountain Resort - Vail, Colorado

For questions, please contact Lynda Sampson at 970.479.1563 or lsampson@sprivail.org

Engaging the Greatest Minds in Regenerative Medicine and Science

All exhibitors must fill out this kit 2 weeks prior to arrival regardless of their needs so that we can ensure each exhibitor is accounted for in our preparation for your show.

Click here to download SPRI Exhibitor Kit

To be held at the Vail Marriott Mountain Resort

 

Wednesday, August 23
 

2:00 pm

Event Registration Opens – Grand Ballroom Registration Desk

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Welcome Reception / Cocktail Hour – Mountain View Patio

6:30 - 6:40 pm

Welcome: Dr. Johnny Huard, Dr. Marc Philippon, Dr. Peter MillettGrand Ballroom Salons F-J

6:40 - 7:40 pm

Food Stations and bar open – Grand Ballroom Salons F-J

7:40 - 8:25 pm

KEYNOTE: #1 — Dr. James Kirkland, Mayo ClinicGrand Ballroom Salons F-J
Senolytics, Chronic Disease, and Aging

8:25 - 10:00 pm

Dessert stations, bar and coffee service – Grand Ballroom Foyer
 

Thursday, August 24
 

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast – Grand Ballroom Foyer / Salons F-J

8:00 - 8:45 am

KEYNOTE: #2 - Dr. Holger Eltzschig, University of Texas Health Science Center at HoustonGrand Ballroom Foyer / Salons A-E
The Hypoxia - Inflammation Link

8:45 - 10:30 am

SESSION A: PRP / BMAC / PROGENITORS / STEM CELLS
Chairs: Dr. Bruno Peault and Dr. Laurie Goodrich

8:50 - 9:05 am

Dr. Bruno Peault UCLA
Identification of progenitor cells responsible for myogenic repair and fibro-adipogenic degeneration in chronic muscle injury

9:10 - 9:25 am

Dr. Laurie Goodrich, Colorado State University
Allogeneic Use of Bone Marrow Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells: Are We Closer to Their Clinical Use?

9:30 - 9:45 am

Dr. Evan Snyder, Sanford Children’s Health Research Center
A realistic look at stem cells & their potential for neurological disease

9:50 - 10:05 am

Dr. Todd McDevitt, UCSF, Gladstone Institute
Engineering morphogenic models and regenerative therapeutics from pluripotent stem cells

10:10 - 10:25 am

Dr. Mikhail Kolonin, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Dichotomous roles of adipose stromal cells in health and degenerative disease

10:30 - 10:45 am

Dr. Johnny Huard, Steadman Philippon Research Institute, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Are stem cells always good for tissue repair? Implication for aging and disease

10:45 - 11:00 am

Break – Grand Ballroom Foyer

11:00 - 1:05 pm
 

SESSION B: BIOMOTION / BIOMECHANICS / IMAGING
Chairs: Dr. Scott Tashman and Dr. William Rodkey

Sponsored by Linda and Mitch Hart

11:05 - 11:20 am

Dr. Scott Tashman, Steadman Philippon Research Institute, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Characterizing soft tissue function using dynamic radiographic imaging

11:25 - 11:40 am

Dr. BJ Fregly, Rice University
Estimating Functional Loading of Musculoskeletal Tissues: Challenges and Opportunities

11:45 - 12:00 pm

Dr. Charles Ho, The Steadman Clinic, Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Quantitative MRI evaluation of tissue health

12:05 - 12:20 pm

Dr. Claudette St. Croix, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Advanced probes and quantitative optical imaging approaches for studying aging: Part I

12:25 - 12:40 pm

Dr. Simon Watkins, University of Pittsburgh
Advanced probes and quantitative optical imaging approaches for studying aging: Part II

12:45 - 1:00 pm

Dr. Braden Fleming, Brown University
An MR-based approach to assess the integrity of healing ligaments and grafts

1:05 - 4:30 pm

Grab a Box Lunch - free time for outside activities and networking

4:30 - 6:00 pm

Poster Session #1Grand Ballroom Salons F-J

6:00 - 7:00 pm

Buffet Dinner – Grand Ballroom Foyer / Salons F-J

7:00 - 8:10 pm

Surgeon perspective for Ortho-BiologicGrand Ballroom Salons F-J
Chairs: Dr. Scott Tashman and Dr. William Rodkey

7:00 - 7:10 pm

Dr. Matthew Provencher, The Steadman Clinic
Surgeons perspective on shoulder instability

7:15 - 7:25 pm

Dr. Peter Millett, The Steadman Clinic
Joint preservation surgery for osteoarthritis of the shoulder

7:30 - 7:40 pm

Dr. Donald Corenman, The Steadman Clinic
Lumbar Spine Fusion Rates Influenced by Bone Morphogenic Protein-2

7:45 - 7:55 pm

Dr. David Karli, The Steadman Clinic
Autologous Biologics: Hemoanalysis and Quality Control – Tools for the Clinician

8:00 - 8:10 pm

Dr. Robert LaPrade, The Steadman Clinic, Steadman Philippon Research Institute
Cabaud Memorial Award: Use of Platelet-Rich Plasma Immediately Post-Injury to Accelerate Ligament Healing was Not Successful in an In Vivo Animal Model

8:15 - 10:00 pm
 

SESSION C: ARTICULAR CARTILAGE REPAIR
Chairs: Dr. Farshid Guilak and Dr. Linda Sandell

8:20 - 8:35 pm

Dr. Farshid Guilak, Washington Univeristy in St. Louis
Engineering new biologic therapies for joint disease

8:40 - 8:55 pm

Dr. George Dodge, University of Pennsylvania
PTOA model for screening therapeutics and a new approach to drug delivery

9:00 - 9:15 pm

Dr. Wayne McIlwraith, Colorado State University
Equine Clinical and Pre-Clinical Studies with Bone Marrow-derived MSCs Translatable to Human Sports Medicine

9:20 - 9:35 pm

Dr. Naoki Nakayama, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Pluripotent stem cells for cartilage tissue engineering and cellular therapy: Promise and challenges

9:40 - 9:55 pm

Dr. Linda Sandell, Washington University in St Louis
Lessons for Humans from Genetic Mouse Models

10:00 pm

Adjourn Day #1
 

Friday, August 25
 

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast – Grand Ballroom Foyer / Salons F-J

8:00 - 8:45 am

KEYNOTE: #3 - Dr. Paul Robbins, The Scripps Research InstituteGrand Ballroom Salons A-E
Clinically relevant approaches to extend health span

8:45 - 10:50 am

SESSION D: AGING
Chairs: Dr. Paul Robbins and Dr. Laura Niedernhofer
Sponsored by Dierdre and Ronnie Baker

8:50 - 9:05 am

Dr. Laura Niedernhofer, The Scripps Research Institute
Novel mouse models of accelerated aging and age-related diseases

9:10 - 9:25 am

Dr. Meng Wang, Baylor College of Medicine
Metabolic Drivers in Longevity Regulation

9:30 - 9:45 am

Dr. Nathan LeBrasseur, Mayo Clinic
Cellular Senescence and the Pursuit of Healthspan

9:50 - 10:05 am

Dr. Nathan Yates, University of Pittsburgh
Differential Mass Spectrometry Reveals Markers of Biological Age

10:10 - 10:25 am

Dr. John Cooke, Houston Methodist Research Institute
The Major Cause of Age-Related Morbidity and Mortality, and its Reversal

10:30 - 10:45 am

Dr. Kurt Hankenson, University of Michigan
The cellular basis for reduced geriatric bone healing

10:50 - 11:05 am

Break – Grand Ballroom Foyer

11:10 - 1:15 pm
 

SESSION E: MUSCLE / NERVE / BRAIN
Chairs: Dr. Richard Lieber and Dr. Johnny Huard

Sponsored by Monica and Daniel Porter

11:15 - 11:30 am

Dr. Richard Lieber, Northwestern University
Intraoperative and Laboratory Studies of Muscle Contractures

11:35 - 11:50 am

Dr. Vihang Narkar, IMM, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Transcriptional Co-Regulator PGC1-BETA: Linking Vascular Rarefaction and Muscle Wasting"

11:55 - 12:10 pm

Dr. Stephano Gustincich, Italian Institute of Technology
Mapping the Road of Skeletal Myogenesis in Human Pluripotent Stem Cells Using a PAX7/MYF5 Double Reporter Human ES Cell line

12:15 - 12:30 pm

Dr. Radbod Darabi, IMM, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
A realistic look at stem cells & their potential for neurological disease

12:35 - 12:50 pm

Dr. John Elfar, University of Rochester
Pharmaco-adjuvant therapy for Immediate Diagnosis and Treatment of Nerve Injury

12:55 - 1:10 pm

Dr. Veronica Galvan, University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio
Mechanisms linking aging to Alzheimer’s disease

1:15 - 4:30 pm

Grab a Box Lunch — free time for outside activities and networking

4:30 - 5:30 pm

Poster Session #2Grand Ballroom Salons F-J

5:30 - 6:30 pm

Buffet Dinner – Grand Ballroom Foyer / Salons F-J

6:30 - 7:00 pm

KEYNOTE: #4 — Dr. Guiseppe Colasurdo, University of Texas Health Science Center at HoustonGrand Ballroom Salons A-E
The Future of Academic Medicine

7:00 - 8:00 pm

Surgeon perspective for Ortho-Biologic
Chairs: Dr. Joel Matta and Dr. Tom Hackett

7:00 - 7:10 pm

Dr. Joel Matta, The Steadman Clinic
Anterior Approach Hip Replacement: A New Standard of Muscle Preservation and Hip Biomechanics

7:15 - 7:25 pm

Dr. Raymond Kim, The Steadman Clinic
Enhancing recovery after total knee replacement: tourniquet-less surgery

7:30 - 7:40 pm

Dr. Tom Hackett, The Steadman Clinic
Biologics in the Elbow

7:45 - 7:55 pm

Dr. Thos Evans, The Steadman Clinic
Clinical and Translational Applications of BMC and PRP: Where Are We Now?

8:00 - 10:00 pm
 

SESSION F: TENDON / LIGAMENT / MENISCUS
Chairs: Dr. Peter Millett and Dr. Wayne McIlwraith
Sponsored by Shu-Tung & Alice Li Foundation

8:05 - 8:20 pm

Dr. Catherine Kuo, University of Rochester
Stem Cell-Based Tendon Tissue Engineering Guided by Embryonic Development

8:25 - 8:40 pm

Dr. Martha Murray, Harvard University
Bridge-Enhanced ACL Repair: From Concept to Clinical Trial

8:45 - 9:00 pm

Dr. Hani Awad, University of Rochester
Exploration of the transcriptomics of tendon healing towards regenerative repair

9:05 - 9:20 pm

Dr. Clemente Ibarra, Orthopaedic Surgery and Arthroscopy Service, Instituto Nacional de Rehabilitación, Secretaria de Salud, Mexico City, Mexico
Use of autologous bone marrow mobilized MSC to improve meniscal regeneration using synthetic scaffolds after extensive partial meniscectomy

9:25 - 9:40 pm

Dr. Christopher Harner, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Can We Improve Meniscal Healing in the Avascular Zone?: Fibrin Clot Augmentation with Stem Cells

9:45 pm

Adjourn Day #2
 

Saturday, August 26
 

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast - Grand Ballroom Foyer / Salons F-J

8:00 - 8:45 am

KEYNOTE: #5 — Dr. Gang Bao, Rice University - Grand Ballroom Salons A-E
Engineering Multifunctional Nanoparticles for Disease Treatment

8:45 - 10:30 am

SESSION G: BONE
Chairs: Dr. Chris Evans and Dr. Tamara Alliston
Sponsored by Steven and Mary Read

8:50 - 9:05 am

Dr. Christopher Evans, Mayo Clinic
Use of chemically-modified RNA for bone healing

9:10 - 9:25 am

Dr. Tamara Alliston, UCSF
Multiscale Mechanobiology of TGF-beta Signaling in the Skeleton

9:30 - 9:45 am

Dr. Gadi Pelled, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Translational Ultrasound-mediated Gene Delivery Activates Endogenous Stem Cells in Bone and Ligament Reconstruction Models

9:50 - 10:05 am

Dr. Chelsea Bahney, UCSF
The Brain behind Bone Healing: Neuronal Influences on Fracture Repair

10:10 - 10:25 am

Dr. Matt Allen, University of Cambridge
Tissue Engineering of the Periosteum

10:30 - 10:45 am

Break – Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:50 - 1:00 pm

SESSION H: CLINICAL, PRE-CLINICAL AND TRANSLATIONAL STUDIESGrand Ballroom Salons A-E
Chairs: Dr. Marc Philippon and Dr. David Frisbie

10:55 - 11:10 am

Dr. Mark Philippon, The Steadman Clinic, Steadman Philippon Research Institute
PRP in the Athlete with Hip Pathology

11:15 - 11:30 am

Dr. Vonda Wright, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
Masterful Care of the Aging Athlete: Harnessing the biologic fountain of youth

11:35 - 11:50 am

Dr. David Frisbie, Colorado State University
Prospective Randomized Controlled Study in Horses with Ligamentous injury using either Autologous Conditioned Plasma or Extracorporeal Shockwave Therapy

11:55 - 12:10 pm

Dr. Nicole Ehrhart, Colorado State University
Addressing Challenges in Limb Salvage Through Translational Cross Fit

12:15 - 12:30 pm

Dr. Vinod Jaskula-Ranga, Johns Hopkins University
A CRISPR View to the Clinic; Eyeing Gene-Editing Therapeutics

12:35 - 12:50 pm

Dr. Barbara Krutchkoff, Institute of Regenerative and Cellular Medicine, Santa Monica, CA
Overview on regulations regarding stem cell therapeutic use

12:55 - 4:30 pm

Grab a Box Lunch - free time for outside activities and networking

4:30 - 6:00 pm

SESSION I: BIOMATERIAL / NANOTECHNOLOGYGrand Ballroom Salons A-E
Chairs: Dr. Samuel Stupp and Dr. William Murphy
Sponsored by Mary Sue and Mike Shannon

4:35 - 4:50 pm

Dr. Samuel Stupp, Northwestern University
The Regenerative Power of Supramolecular Biomaterials

4:55 - 5:10 pm

Dr. William Murphy, University of Wisconsin
Stabilization and delivery of biologics for tissue regeneration

5:15 - 5:30 pm

Dr. Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hernandez, University of Texas at Austin
Advancing Biomaterial Design in Tissue Engineering

5:35 - 5:50 pm

Dr. Helen Lu, Columbia University
Guided Scaffold Design for Engineering Tissue Connectivity

5:55 - 6:00 pm

Closing remarks and award for Best Poster by Dr. Johnny Huard & Dr. Marc Philippon

6:00 pm

Adjourn Day #3

7:30-10:00 pm

Farewell Cocktail Party – Mountain View Patio Live entertainment by John Vincent

Click Here to Download Sponsorship Form

BRONZE SPONSORSHIP - $5,000

HOSPITALITY

  • Complimentary attendee packages for up to two (2) guests
  • Package includes invitations to all presentations and social events

CUSTOM SIGNAGE & COLLATERAL MATERIALS

  • Listed as Bronze Sponsor on printed and digital invitations
  • Corporate recognition on signage at the meeting and in the course syllabus

EXHIBIT OPPORTUNITIES

  • Exhibit opportunities in the Grand Ballroom Foyer immediately outside meeting rooms - one 10x10 footprint
  • Interaction with all speakers and invited guests at social events
  • Interaction before and after presentation as well as during breaks
  • Breakfast, Lunch and Break buffets will be set up in the Vendor Foyer

SILVER SPONSORSHIP - $10,000

HOSPITALITY

  • Complimentary attendee packages for up to four (4) guests
  • Package includes invitations to all presentations and social events

CUSTOM SIGNAGE & COLLATERAL MATERIALS

  • Listed as Silver Sponsor on printed and digital invitations
  • Corporate recognition on signage at the meeting and in the course syllabus

EXHIBIT OPPORTUNITIES

  • Exhibit opportunities in the Grand Ballroom Foyer immediately outside meeting rooms - one 10x10 footprint
  • Interaction with all speakers and invited guests at social events
  • Interaction before and after presentation as well as during breaks
  • Breakfast, Lunch and Break buffets will be set up in the Vendor Foyer

EVENT ADVERTISING

  • Company’s logo featured as the event’s Silver Sponsor in all advertising (print, program,
  • electronic and social media)

DIGITAL

  • Company’s logo and hyperlinks will be featured on www.sprivail.org

CORPORATE PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS

  • Promotional handouts included in registration bags

EVENT ADVERTISING

  • Company’s logo featured as the event’s Bronze Sponsor in all advertising (print, program,
  • electronic and social media)

DIGITAL

  • Company’s logo and hyperlinks will be featured on www.sprivail.org

CORPORATE PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS

  • Promotional handouts included in registration bags

GOLD SPONSORSHIP - $25,000

SPONSOR POSITIONING

  • Top-tier Gold Sponsor of Vail Scientific Summit

HOSPITALITY

  • Complimentary attendee packages for up to 10 guests
  • Package includes invitations to all presentations and social events

CUSTOM SIGNAGE & COLLATERAL MATERIALS

  • Listed as Gold Sponsor on printed and digital invitations
  • Corporate recognition on signage at the meeting and in the course syllabus
  • Live mentions and logo placement in presentation room

EXHIBIT OPPORTUNITIES

  • Exhibit opportunities in the Grand Ballroom Foyer immediately outside meeting rooms
  • - two 10x10 footprints
  • Interaction with all speakers and invited guests at social events
  • Interaction before and after presentation as well as during breaks
  • Breakfast, Lunch and Break buffets will be set up in the Vendor Foyer

EVENT ADVERTISING

  • Company’s logo featured as the event’s Gold Sponsor in all advertising (print, program,
  • electronic and social media)

DIGITAL

  • Company’s logo and hyperlinks will be featured on www.sprivail.org

CORPORATE PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS

  • Promotional handouts included in registration bags
  • Opportunity to provide company gifts to invited speakers (pens, lanyards, etc.)

RESENTING SPONSORSHIP - $50,000
(only one available)

SPONSOR POSITIONING

  • Featured as the “Presenting Sponsor” of the 2016 Vail Scientific Summit

HOSPITALITY

  • Complimentary attendee packages for up to 20 guests
  • Package includes invitations to all presentations and social events

CUSTOM SIGNAGE & COLLATERAL MATERIALS

  • Presenting Sponsor on printed and digital invitations
  • Corporate recognition on signage at the meeting and in the course syllabus
  • Live mentions and logo placement in presentation room

EXHIBIT OPPORTUNITIES

  • Exhibit opportunities in the Grand Ballroom Foyer immediately outside meeting rooms
  • - four 10x10 footprints
  • Interaction with all speakers and invited guests at social events
  • Interaction before and after presentation as well as during breaks
  • Breakfast, Lunch and Break buffets will be set up in the foyer with vendors

EVENT ADVERTISING

  • Company’s logo featured as the event’s Presenting Sponsor in all advertising (print, program,
  • electronic and social media)

DIGITAL

  • Company’s logo and hyperlinks will be featured on www.sprivail.org

CORPORATE PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS

  • Promotional handouts included in registration bags
  • Opportunity to provide company gifts to invited speakers (pens, lanyards, etc.)

For information, please call Lynda Sampson at 970-479-1563 or email lsampson@sprivail.org

Steadman Philippon Research Institute is a 501(c)3 nonprofit, research and educational organization. TAX ID # 88-0245022

www.sprivail.org | 181 W Meadow Drive, Suite 1000, Vail, CO 81657

Corporate Sponsors

Support Promising Research Projects Donate Now